12th International Earth Science Olympiad
8 - 17 August 2018, Mahidol University Kanchanaburi Campus, Thailand

Medal Award

The Highest Total Score

Student Code Team Name
KOR-03 REPUBLIC OF KOREA JUHYUNG LEE

The Highest Written Test Score

Student Code Team Name
USA-04 USA Andrew D Xu

The Highest Practical Test Score

Student Code Team Name
THA-04 THAILAND Krisana Supadee
Gold Medal
# Student Code Team Name
1 USA-03 USA Yu Nakamura
2 JPN-03 JAPAN Tomohiro Ohno
3 IDN-04 INDONESIA Geoffrey Tyndall
4 ESP-03 SPAIN Hector Sacristan
5 AUS-01 AUSTRALIA Rebecca Whittle
6 USA-02 USA Scott Maurer
7 TWN-04 CHINESE TAIPEI Cheng-Xuan Tsai
8 TWN-01 CHINESE TAIPEI Cheng-Cheng Chung
9 IDN-01 INDONESIA Naufal Dean Anugrah
10 CHN-01 CHINA Fanhao Kong
11 USA-01 USA Timothy Dai
12 JPN-01 JAPAN Keito Aonuma
13 JPN-04 JAPAN Takumi Tanaka
14 USA-04 USA Andrew D Xu
15 KOR-03 REPUBLIC OF KOREA JUHYUNG LEE
Silver Medal
# Student Code Team Name
1 KOR-01 REPUBLIC OF KOREA SOJEONG KIM
2 ISR-02 ISRAEL SHAI ISRAEL
3 KAZ-03 KAZAKHSTAN Aknazar Kazhymurat
4 ISR-01 ISRAEL MAAYAN GOBERMAN
5 THA-03 THAILAND Paschakapan Saichon
6 EST-01 ESTONIA Robin Haljak
7 AUS-03 AUSTRALIA Rose Zhang
8 ITA-01 ITALY Jacopo Enrico Livio Cardinale
9 IDN-02 INDONESIA Abraham Karel
10 JPN-02 JAPAN Nanako Kawamura
11 FRA-02 FRANCE Titouan Mouilleron
12 ESP-04 SPAIN Jose Sanchez
13 KOR-02 REPUBLIC OF KOREA DONGHYUN KOH
14 FRA-03 FRANCE Thomas Schwartz
15 UKR-01 UKRAINE Varvara Chernova
16 CHN-02 CHINA Xianglong Li
17 CHN-03 CHINA Bowen Li
18 KOR-04 REPUBLIC OF KOREA JUYONG SHIN
19 NOR-02 NORWAY Erik Mingjun Ma
20 BGD-04 BANGLADESH Nihal Miaji
21 ISR-04 ISRAEL YUVAL VOGEL
22 AUS-04 AUSTRALIA Kim Zheng
23 ROU-04 ROMANIA Alexandru SLAVOIA
24 TWN-03 CHINESE TAIPEI Cheng-Han Liu
25 ESP-01 SPAIN Alejandro Andres
26 THA-04 THAILAND Krisana Supadee
27 AUS-02 AUSTRALIA Wayne Wong
28 RUS-02 RUSSIAN FEDERATION Timofey Petrenko
29 ESP-02 SPAIN Joan Escriva
ฺBronze Medal
# Student Code Team Name
1 MWI-01 MALAWI Jane Nkhonjera
2 PAK-01 PAKISTAN YASIR IQBAL
3 HTI-01 HAITI Cedric Aby Garcia BIEN-AIME
4 MMR-02 MYANMAR Htoo Aung Zin
5 MKD-02 MACEDONIA Aleksandar Stojcheski
6 MAC-01 MACAU SAR, PRC Chan Ngai Hang
7 BRA-03 BRAZIL Giancarlo Nappi
8 KHM-01 CAMBODIA Keahour Heang
9 LKA-02 SRI LANKA Sujith Uthsara Kalansuriyaarachchi
10 TUR-04 TURKEY İBRAHİM ULAŞ AYYILMAZ
11 AUT-01 AUSTRIA Mira Gaggl
12 LTU-04 LITHUANIA Gabriele Tijunaityte
13 RUS-03 RUSSIAN FEDERATION Nikolai Rtishchev
14 TUR-03 TURKEY TİBET TUGAY
15 PRT-02 PORTUGAL Ana Carolina Pinto Fagundes
16 AUT-04 AUSTRIA Thomas Uhl
17 MYS-04 MALAYSIA NATANIA LOW PEI YUAN
18 PRT-03 PORTUGAL Madalena Filipe
19 DEU-01 GERMANY Sixtine Marie, Anna Dromigny
20 KAZ-04 KAZAKHSTAN Assylbek Umurzak
21 AUT-03 AUSTRIA Michael Anton Narnhofer
22 FIN-02 Finland Eelis Junnila
23 LTU-01 LITHUANIA Markas Cerniauskas
24 PHL-03 PHILIPPINES Audrey Keziah Mata
25 ITA-02 ITALY Karin Cescon
26 PHL-04 PHILIPPINES Jan Francois Severo
27 LTU-02 LITHUANIA Tomas Kvietkauskas
28 MYS-01 MALAYSIA AMMAR AHMADI
29 ROU-02 ROMANIA Andrei-Mircea LUPULEASA
30 IND-01 INDIA Abhinav Ivaturi
31 TUR-02 TURKEY YİĞİT KILIÇOĞLU
32 ROU-01 ROMANIA Florian-Chiriac CĂLINA
33 UKR-03 UKRAINE Yehor Hrushevyy
34 PRT-01 PORTUGAL Ana Cristina Gonçalves Costa
35 ITA-03 ITALY Marina Greco
36 ROU-03 ROMANIA Andrei MARIN
37 CZE-03 CZECH REPUBLIC Petr Vaněk
38 CZE-02 CZECH REPUBLIC Jakub Vácha
39 EST-04 ESTONIA Andres Sakk
40 CZE-01 CZECH REPUBLIC Václav Loučka
41 NOR-01 NORWAY Mads Andrè Aune
42 EST-03 ESTONIA Andreas Must
43 ISR-03 ISRAEL ELAD JACOBI-CARMELI
44 EST-02 ESTONIA Willem Klaassen
45 THA-01 THAILAND Pasin Larpanekanan
46 MYS-02 MALAYSIA CHOOI JE QIN
47 BGD-02 BANGLADESH Farhan Khan
48 CHN-04 CHINA Shuang Zheng
49 THA-02 THAILAND Khunakorn Limpsapapkasipol
50 IDN-03 INDONESIA Lintang Ambar Pramesti
51 BGD-01 BANGLADESH MD Mubtaseem Aronno
52 TWN-02 CHINESE TAIPEI Chin-Yang Jen
53 PHL-02 PHILIPPINES Ren Alexis Idanan

Contact information

Mahidol University Kanchanaburi Campus

199 m 9 SangChuto Lumsum Saiyok
Kanchanaburi 71150, Thailand
Tel: +66 (0)3458-5058
Contact us: ieso2018@posn.or.th

POSN Foundation

Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University
Bangkok 10330, Thailand
Tel: +66 2 2528916, Fax: +66 2 2528917